Coronavirus: Live coverage in Africa

Coronavirus – Nigeria: 226 new cases of COVID-19

ABUJA, Nigeria, May 20, 2020/

226 new cases of COVID-19; 131-Lagos 25-Ogun 15-Plateau 11-Edo 7-Kaduna 6-Oyo 5-FCT 5-Adamawa 4-Jigawa 4-Ebonyi 4-Borno 3-Nasarawa 2-Bauchi 2-Gombe 1-Enugu 1-Bayelsa

6401 cases of COVID-19 in Nigeria

Discharged: 1734

Deaths: 192

Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

Coronavirus – Kenya: COVID-19 Update (20 May 2020)

NAIROBI, Kenya, May 20, 2020

Total confirmed: 1029

Total recovered: 366

Deaths: 50

We are glad to inform you that we have discharged 8 patients who have recovered from the disease, and also have no additional fatality.

  • Ministry of Health, Kenya.

Coronavirus – Zimbabwe: COVID-19 update, 20 May 2020

HARARE, Zimbabwe, May 20, 2020/

Highlights of the Situation Report

  • Two (2) cases tested positive for COVID-19. The cases are female returnees, 1 from Botswana and 1 from South Africa who both tested positive on the 8th day of quarantine.
  • 830 RDT screening tests and 443 PCR diagnostic tests were done. The cumulative number of tests done to date is 32862 (18244 RDT and 14618 PCR).
  • To date the total number of confirmed cases is 48; recovered 18, active cases 26 and 4 deaths, since the onset of the outbreak on 20 March 2020.
Number of Tests DoneNumber of Confirmed CasesNumber RecoveredNumber of Active CasesDeceased
ProvinceRDTPCRNewCumNewCumNewCum
Bulawayo98001204701
Harare321408022091102
Manicaland70000000
Mash Cent.60000000
Mash East5230604200
Mash West8730500401
Midlands34281100100
Masvingo10911100100
Mat North70101000
Mat South1090000000
Total8304432480182604

Stay at home and avoid going to crowded places. Where people come together in crowds, it is more difficult to maintain physical distance of at least 1 metre.

Ministry of Health and Child Care, Zimbabwe.

Coronavirus – Malawi: COVID-19 Update 20 May 2020

LILONGWE, Malawi, May 20, 2020/

New cases – 1

Total confirmed cases – 72

Total active cases – 42

Total recovered – 27

Total number of tests conducted – 2095

Total deaths – 3

Ministry of Health and Population, Republic of Malawi.

Coronavirus – Tunisia: Council adopts €3 billion assistance package to support neighbouring partners

EU assistance will help these jurisdictions cover their immediate financing needs which have increased as a result of the COVID-19 outbreak

BRUSSELS, Belgium, May 20, 2020/

The Council today adopted a decision to provide up to 3 billion euros of macro-financial assistance to ten enlargement and neighbourhood partners to help them cope with the economic fallout of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Together with the support from the International Monetary Fund, the funds will help enhance macroeconomic stability

Financial assistance will be provided in the form of loans on highly favourable terms and allocated as follows:

  • Albania: €180 million
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina: €250 million
  • Georgia: €150 million
  • Jordan: €200 million
  • Kosovo*: €100 million
  • Moldova: €100 million
  • Montenegro: €60 million
  • Republic of North Macedonia: €160 million
  • Tunisia: €600 million
  • Ukraine: €1200 million.

EU assistance will help these jurisdictions cover their immediate financing needs which have increased as a result of the COVID-19 outbreak. Together with the support from the International Monetary Fund, the funds will help enhance macroeconomic stability and create space to allow resources to be allocated towards protecting citizens and to mitigating the negative socio-economic consequences of the coronavirus pandemic.

Council of the European Union.

Coronavirus – Egypt: U.S. supports Egypt’s Response to Coronavirus (COVID-19)

51 million Egyptian Pounds (or $3.2 million) to the Egyptian Red Crescent (ERC) to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in Egypt

CAIRO, Egypt, May 20, 2020/

The United States Government, in partnership with the Government of Egypt, through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), is providing 51 million Egyptian Pounds (or $3.2 million) to the Egyptian Red Crescent (ERC) to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in Egypt.  This funding will support ERC’s network of 30,000 volunteers and health professionals to conduct community outreach and help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as build ERC’s capacity to respond to future crises.

U.S. Ambassador Jonathan Cohen stated, “As the entire world battles coronavirus, the United States felt it important to provide special, targeted support to Egypt to fight this pandemic. This support from the American people will assist tens of thousands of Egyptian healthcare professionals and volunteers respond to COVID-19, and reach millions of Egyptians.”

Minister of International Cooperation Dr. Rania Al-Mashat noted, “All stakeholders, including civil society, are working together to address the health and economic challenges caused by COVID-19.  Through USAID support, the ERC will implement pandemic prevention and preparedness activities.  We are collaborating closely with all partners to address the country’s development priorities.”  Dr. Nivine El-Kabbag, Minister of Social Solidarity and Deputy Chairperson of ERC, said “We are proud of our cooperation with USAID to support the constant efforts exerted by the Egyptian Red Crescent.  I want to stress that cooperation with USAID will have a major impact in the development of ERC’s services and its access to a larger number of beneficiaries.”

This support from the American people will assist tens of thousands of Egyptian healthcare professionals and volunteers respond to COVID-19, and reach millions of Egyptians

USAID assistance will specifically support the distribution of hygiene kits and supplement ERC’s mobile resource centers to expand awareness of safe hygiene practices and provide initial fever screenings. To ensure that volunteers are quickly sent where they are most needed and that ERC maintains coordination and communication with its volunteers, USAID will help strengthen its command and control capabilities through technical equipment upgrades. USAID will also assist ERC to provide psycho-social support services to health workers so that they can continue to serve the Egyptian public.

Over the past 40 years, the United States through USAID has invested over one billion dollars in strengthening Egypt’s health systems by working in partnership with the Egyptian people to improve maternal and child health and nutrition, eliminate infectious diseases, and educate and mobilize community health workers to deliver home-based health information and services.

For decades, the United States has been the world’s largest provider of bilateral assistance in public health. Since 2009, American taxpayers have generously funded more than $100 billion in health assistance and nearly $70 billion in humanitarian assistance. Because an infectious-disease threat anywhere can become a threat everywhere, the United States calls on other donors to contribute to the global effort to combat COVID-19.

U.S. Embassy – Cairo, Egypt.

Coronavirus – East Africa: Red Cross raises the alarm over a “triple menace” of floods, COVID-19 and locusts

To respond to flooding, COVID-19 and locusts, the International Federation of Red Cross has provided over 7 million Swiss francs to Red Cross and Red Crescent National Societies

NAIROBI, Kenya, May 20, 2020/

A series of mutually exacerbating disasters is unfolding in East Africa, on a scale rarely seen in decades, warned the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).

Ongoing heavy rain—which has killed nearly 300 and displaced about 500,000 people—has slowed down operations aimed at controlling the worst locust crisis in decades and increased the risk of the spread of COVID-19.

Dr Simon Missiri, IFRC’s Regional Director for Africa said:

We are worried that the number of people who are hungry and sick will increase in the coming weeks as flooding and COVID-19 continue to severely affect the coping capacity

“The ongoing flooding crisis is exacerbating other threats caused by COVID-19 and the invasion of locusts. Travel and movement restrictions meant to slow down the spread of COVID-19 are hampering efforts to combat swarms of locusts that are ravaging crops. Flooding is also a ‘threat amplifier’ with regards to the spread of COVID-19 as it makes it hard to implement preventive measures.”

Flooding has left thousands of people homeless, many of them now seeking shelter in temporary accommodation centres where it is not easy or not possible at all to observe physical distancing. As a result, thousands are now at higher risk of contracting COVID-19 or waterborne diseases and need emergency food assistance.

“We are facing an unusually complex humanitarian situation. We are worried that the number of people who are hungry and sick will increase in the coming weeks as flooding and COVID-19 continue to severely affect the coping capacity of many families in the region,” added Dr Missiri. “Harsh weather conditions are having a multiplier effect on an already difficult situation and this could potentially lead to worrying levels of food insecurity in the region.”

Red Cross teams in the affected countries are rushing to respond to multi-faceted and overlapping crises. To respond to flooding, COVID-19 and locusts, the IFRC has provided over 7 million Swiss francs to Red Cross and Red Crescent National Societies in East and Horn of Africa.

Red Cross and Red Crescent teams in Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Rwanda and Uganda are helping communities mitigate the negative impacts of the triple disaster through community awareness and direct food and non-food support. In Kenya, the Red Cross is conducting assessments in 16 counties, using drones and satellite images. Red Cross teams are also airlifting household items to families that have been marooned by floods.

“Flooding is a recurrent phenomenon in the region. To break this cycle, we call upon Governments and partners to invest more in preparedness and flood control methods,” said Dr Missiri.

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).

Coronavirus – Ethiopia: COVID-19 reported cases in Ethiopia – 20 May 2020

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia, May 20, 2020/

New cases: 24

Active cases: 260

Critical: 0

New recovered: 2

Total recovered: 122

New deaths: 0

Total deaths: 5

Total cases: 389

Ministry of Health, Ethiopia.

Coronavirus – Gambia: COVID-19 case update, 19 May 2020

BANJUL, Gambia, May 20, 2020/

Active cases: 10
New cases: 0
New tests: 19
Total confirmed: 24
Recovered: 13
Death: 1

Group on behalf of Ministry of Health, The Gambia.

Coronavirus – Kenya: EU boosts Kenya National Commission on Human Rights’ (KNCHR) fight against human rights violations

Efforts to counter human rights abuses during the COVID-19 pandemic

NAIROBI, Kenya, May 20, 2020/

The EU has today delivered an urgent support packet of Ksh 52.2 million (EUR 450 000) to the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights to boost its efforts to counter human rights abuses during the COVID-19 pandemic.

This partnership will allow the KNCHR to take up urgent public interest litigation cases that benefit the vulnerable and marginalised members of society in particular. It will also facilitate enhanced public education and awareness programmes through community radio stations and social media campaigns encouraging citizens to report violations. It will enhance technology infrastructure that will enable the KNCHR receive information and analyse it at the click of a button through systems specifically adapted for the COVID-19 pandemic.

The measures Kenya has put in place to curb the spread of the virus, like in many other countries around the world, are necessary

At the launch of the event, the EU Ambassador Simon Mordue underlined: “The EU believes that all human rights are universal and indivisible, as described in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Whether one has COVID-19 or not, whether one is a city dweller in Eastleigh, a woman supporting her household in Wajir, whether one is a civilian who wants to know more about his rights, or a state institution that needs to abide by its Human Rights obligations, Human Rights need to apply everywhere”

The measures Kenya has put in place to curb the spread of the virus, like in many other countries around the world, are necessary. These include social distancing, a dusk to dawn curfew, as well as many support measures such as cash transfer programmes. Unfortunately, in spite of the Government’s best efforts, the implementation of some of the measure have also had a negative impact on human rights, for example the reported cases of police brutality, restricted access to information, discrimination in access to health services, and widening gender inequality and gender-based violence. It is therefore essential that human rights defenders can report human rights concerns and violations as they occur within their localities. The EU support to the KNCHR will help to address all these areas.

The KNCHR has been a long-standing partner of the EU Delegation to Kenya. In 2016, the EU already supported the Commission to empower grassroots human rights defenders through training and mentorship programmes. EU Member States have provided support as well: the Netherlands between 2018 and 2022 is providing Ksh 134.5 million to the KNCHR to enhance access to justice, rule of law and accountability; Germany provided Ksh 7.7 million in 2019 to the KNCHR for the protection and promotion of the rights of Human Rights Defenders (HRDs). ‘Team Europe’ continues to support Kenya on human rights, as well as Kenya’s overall COVID-19 response with over EUR 330 million and counting! (EUR 300 million from the EU; EUR 28 million from EU Member States, so far)

EU Delegation to Kenya.

Coronavirus – Namibia: German Embassy supports families in need

COVID-19 Support for teenage mothers and needy households

WINDHOEK, Namibia, May 20, 2020/

The German Embassy supports families in need with food donations in the informal settlements of Windhoek.

A total of approximately 170,000 NAD (8,736.00 EUR) from the micro project fund was made available as an immediate measure. These funds were used to purchase food parcels for 100 single mothers and 100 needy households registered with the Lidar Community Foundation in Katutura.

To comply with the applicable national COVID-19 health & hygiene rules, 2 reusable face masks per household, manufactured by Aphrodite Trading were added to each package

The distributed items include staple foods such as maize meal, flour, pasta, rice, sugar, cooking oil, but also soap and detergent. In addition the single mothers with babies also received baby food and diapers for their children.

To comply with the applicable national COVID-19 health & hygiene rules, 2 reusable face masks per household, manufactured by “Aphrodite Trading” were added to each package.

Furthermore a feeding program is supported through the funds. It aims at reaching members of the Lidar Community who have no cooking facilities themselves. One warm meal per day can be picked-up from the center.

When visiting the women’s center of the Lidar Community Foundation at Damara Location, Ellen Gölz, Chargée d’Affaires a.i. of the German Embassy thanked the Executive Director of Lidar Serley D. Khaxas and the staff for their co-operation: “We are glad to be able to make a difference in the lives of families in need – together with you. The food donations are aimed at helping families with children who are particularly affected by the current situation.”

Ms Khaxas expressed her gratitude for the support and pointed out: “It is indeed a big help for the people of the community, as many of them have lost their jobs and the food is the most urgent need that can be satisfied through this project in these difficult times. The young mothers in particular are thankful that the donated items include also some baby formula for their little ones.”

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany – Windhoek.

Coronavirus – Africa: COVID-19 Update, 20 May 2020

BRAZZAVILLE, Congo (Republic of the), May 20, 2020/

Over 90,000 confirmed COVID-19 cases on the African continent – with more than 35,000 recoveries & 2,885 deaths. View country figures & more with the WHO African Region COVID-19 Dashboard: arcg.is/XvuS.

WHO Regional Office for Africa.

The Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) signs Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Aerodyne Group to promote unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) tech in 57 Countries

The MoU was signed by Ayman Sejiny, the Chief Executive Officer of ICD, and Kamarul A Muhamed, founder and Group Chief Executive Officer of Aerodyne Group

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia, May 20, 2020/

The Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) (www.ICD-PS.org), the private sector arm of Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group, and Aerodyne Group (Aerodyne) (https://Aerodyne.group), an international artificial intelligence (AI)-driven, drone-based managed solutions provider, today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signifying a new milestone in the strategic partnership between ICD and Aerodyne to cooperate and work closely together in promoting of unmanned aerial system technology in ICD member countries. The MoU was signed by Ayman Sejiny, the Chief Executive Officer of ICD, and Kamarul A Muhamed, founder and Group Chief Executive Officer of Aerodyne Group.

The drone technology provided by Aerodyne also can be deployed immediately to help governments in the battle against Covid-19 as a quick solution to reach the affected areas

Mr. Sejiny commented his strong support for the partnership, stating: “The signing of this Memorandum of Understanding marks a new starting point in our cooperation with Aerodyne group, whose expertise in the use of AI as an enabling technology for large-scale data capture and analytics can benefit our member countries especially hard-to-reach populations. The drone technology provided by Aerodyne also can be deployed immediately to help governments in the battle against Covid-19 as a quick solution to reach the affected areas in a timely manner. Looking at the world ranking accorded to Aerodyne by Drone Industry Insights, we are confident that Aerodyne can deliver its role as a one-stop-shop digital transformation solution to its clients and partners.”

“It is such an honour to be able to partner with the reputable Islamic multilateral development bank such as ICD that has a long-established presence in 57 member countries globally. In response to the current world pandemic, Aerodyne has already embarked its collaboration with few countries to combat Covid-19 through quick solutions and hopes to expand this initiative to other countries with support from ICD. On the other hand, Aerodyne is also committed to helping bring in serious DroneTech players from ICD member countries to build a sustainable and vibrant drone ecosystem” said Mr. Kamarul.

Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD).

Coronavirus – South Africa: COVID-19 statistics in South Africa (19 May 2020)

PRETORIA, South Africa, May 20, 2020/

Tests conducted: 488609
Positive cases identified: 17200
Recoveries: 7960
Deaths: 312
New cases: 767

Republic of South Africa, Department of Health.

Coronavírus – Moçambique: País regista um caso positivo e dois recuperados da COVID-19

Até hoje foram rastreadas em Moçambique, 718729 pessoas, e 14760 submetidas a quarentena, dos quais 1890 estão ainda em seguimento

MAPUTO, Moçambique, 20 de may 2020/

O Ministério da Saúde (MISAU) anunciou esta terça-feira, 19 de Maio, a notificação de mais um caso positivo de infecção pelo novo coronavírus, elevando para 146 o total de pacientes registados desde o início da pandemia no país.

A informação foi avançada esta tarde, 19.05, pela directora nacional de Saúde Pública, Rosa Marlene, durante a conferência de imprensa de actualização de casos de COVID-19, onde revelou que mais duas pessoas estão completamente recuperadas da doença.

Refira-se que dos 146 casos positivos que o país registou até ao momento, 122 são de transmissão local e 24 importados

A responsável informou que o país já testou, até dia 19 de Maio, 6537 amostras, sendo 256 nas últimas 24 horas. Das amostras testadas, uma foi considerada positiva para a COVID-19. Trata-se de um indivíduo do sexo masculino, que se encontra na cidade de Maputo e “resulta da retestagem dos casos de Afungi que se encontra em quarentena”.

Do total dos casos testados, quatro são de Niassa, 25 de Cabo Delgado, 5 da Zambézia, 7 de Tete, 8 de Manica, 40 Sofala, 1 de Inhambane, 34 de Gaza, 51 da Província de Maputo e 81 da Cidade de Maputo.

Rosa Marlene informou ainda que foi registado um óbito, em Palma, província de Cabo Delgado, de um indivíduo diagnosticado positivo à COVID-19 no dia 15 de Maio e sem sintomatologia, mas cujas causas da morte mostraram claramente que pereceu devido a uma outra doença.

Até hoje foram rastreadas em Moçambique, 718729 pessoas, e 14760 submetidas a quarentena, dos quais 1890 estão ainda em seguimento.

Refira-se que dos 146 casos positivos que o país registou até ao momento, 122 são de transmissão local e 24 importados.

Ministério da Saúde (MISAU), Moçambique.

Coronavirus – Africa: The United States continues to lead the Global Response to COVID-19

The first shipment of ventilators donated by the United States, through USAID, arrived in the Republic of South Africa on May 11, 2020

These funds prioritize populations affected by ongoing humanitarian crises, particularly displaced people, because of their heightened vulnerability

JOHANNESBURG, South Africa, May 20, 2020/

Through the American people’s generosity and the U.S. Government’s action, the United States continues to demonstrate global leadership in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic. The American people have given more than $10 billion that will benefit the global COVID-19 response, and we continue to ensure that the substantial U.S. funding and scientific efforts on this front remain a central and coordinated part of the worldwide effort against COVID-19.  Months into fighting this pandemic at home and abroad, the United States continues to lead a global response—building on decades of leadership in life-saving health and humanitarian assistance.

Since the outbreak of COVID-19, the U.S. Government has committed more than $900 million in State Department and U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) emergency health, humanitarian, economic, and development assistance specifically aimed at helping governments, international organizations, and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) fight the pandemic.  This funding, provided by Congress, will save lives by improving public health education; protecting healthcare facilities; and increasing laboratory, disease-surveillance, and rapid-response capacity in more than 120 countries.

The United States has mobilized as a nation to make this an impressive global effort.  Working with the private sector, we have begun to fulfill President Trump’s commitment to provide ventilators to our partners and allies in Africa, Asia, Europe, and Latin America.  The first shipment of ventilators donated by the United States, through USAID, arrived in the Republic of South Africa on May 11, 2020.  Our foreign assistance funding to date for the response to the COVID-19 pandemic includes an initial $23 million specifically to provide ventilators to some of these partners and allies.  We expect to make future additional purchases and shipments of ventilators and related supplies.

The COVID-19 assistance to-date from the State Department and USAID includes the following:

  • Nearly $300 million in emergency health assistance from USAID’s Global Health Emergency Reserve Fund for Contagious Infectious-Disease Outbreaks and Global Health Programs account.  These funds prioritize interventions to mitigate the pandemic and prepare communities in developing countries affected and at-risk of COVID-19.
  • Nearly $300 million in humanitarian assistance from USAID’s International Disaster Assistance (IDA) account.  This assistance supports case management and keeps essential health services operating; provides risk communication and community engagement programs; supports infection, prevention, and control efforts; provides safe water and hygiene items; and strengthens local capacity and coordination by working with existing health structures and with others in the humanitarian community. These funds prioritize populations affected by ongoing humanitarian crises, particularly displaced people, because of their heightened vulnerability, the elevated risk of severe outbreaks in camps and informal settlements, and anticipated disproportionate mortality in these populations.
  • More than $150 million from the Economic Support Fund (ESF) account.  These funds promote American foreign-policy interests by financing shorter-term mitigation efforts and addressing the second-order impacts of the pandemic in the long term, across a variety of sectors.
  • Nearly $160 million in humanitarian assistance from the Migration and Refugee Assistance (MRA) account, provided through the State Department’s Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration.  These funds help international organizations and NGO partners address challenges posed by the pandemic in refugee, IDP, and host communities as well as other among migrants and other vulnerable people.

This assistance from the State Department and USAID does not include hundreds of millions more being provided by other U.S. Government Departments and Agencies, including the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and Department of Defense (DoD).  New COVID-19 foreign assistance is provided in addition to the more than $100 billion in global health funding and nearly $70 billion in overseas humanitarian assistance provided by the United States in the last decade alone.

In addition to this direct funding from the U.S. Government, our All-of-America approach is helping people around the world through the generosity of American private businesses, non-profit groups, charitable organizations, faith-based organizations, and individuals, who have now provided more than $4.3 billion in donations and assistance globally, more than any other nation.

To meet the most urgent needs, U.S. Government Departments and Agencies are coordinating efforts to prioritize foreign assistance to maximize the potential for impact.  The United States is providing the following assistance through the State Department and USAID:

Africa:

  • Angola:  $570,000 for health assistance is helping provide risk-communications and water and sanitation, and prevent and control infections in key health facilities in Angola.  This assistance comes on top of long-term U.S. investments in Angola, which total $1.48 billion over the past 20 years, including over $613 million for health assistance.
  • Bénin:  $1.5 million in health assistance will help Béninois respond to the outbreak by funding the coordination and planning of outbreak-response activities, strengthening surveillance and rapid-response capabilities, and risk-communications and engagement with communities. This assistance joins $1.72 billion in total assistance for Benin over the past 20 years, over $364 million of which was for health.
  • Botswana:  $1.5 million in health assistance to address the outbreak.  Funding will support risk-communications and community engagement, with a focus on the most vulnerable populations, the procurement of essential health commodities and logistic support, and strengthening case-management and the prevention and control of infections in key health facilities.  This assistance builds on nearly $1.2 billion in total assistance in Botswana over the last 20 years, over $1.1 billion of which has been for health.
  • Burkina Faso:  Nearly $7 million in health and humanitarian funding will go toward risk-communications, water and sanitation, preventing and controlling infections in health facilities, public-health messaging, and more.  This includes $2.5 million in health assistance, $1.5 million in IDA humanitarian assistance, and nearly $2.8 million in MRA humanitarian assistance, which will help protect the health of vulnerable people in Burkina Faso during the pandemic.  Over the past 20 years, the United States has invested more than $2.4 billion total in Burkina Faso, including over $222 million for health alone.
  • Burundi: More than $3 million in total funding for the response to COVID-19 includes $2 million in health assistance and more than $1 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to help protect the health of vulnerable people.  The health assistance will improve the planning and coordination of response activities, the strengthening of surveillance and rapid-response capabilities, strengthening capacities for case-management and the prevention and control of infections, and the training of health workers.  The United States has invested more than $997 million in total assistance for Burundi, including more than $254 million for health, over the past 20 years.
  • Cameroon:  Nearly $8 million for health and humanitarian assistance will help provide infection-control in key health facilities, strengthen laboratories and surveillance, prepare communities, and bolster local messaging.  This includes $6.1 million for health and IDA humanitarian assistance from USAID, in addition to nearly $1.9 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to support refugees, IDPs, and host communities.  This assistance builds upon more than $960 million in total U.S. investment in the country over the past 20 years, over $390 million of which has been for health.
  • Central African Republic:  More than $10 million in humanitarian assistance, including $6.5 million in IDA humanitarian assistance that will go toward risk-communications, preventing and controlling infections in health facilities, and safe water supplies, and more than $3.5 million in MRA humanitarian assistance that will help protect the health of vulnerable people in the Central African Republic during the pandemic.  The U.S. Government has provided $822.6 million in total in the Central African Republic over the last 20 years, including $4.5 million in emergency health assistance in Fiscal Year (FY) 2019.
  • Republic of Congo (ROC):  $250,000 in health assistance will address the outbreak, by supporting the coordination and planning of response activities, risk- communications and community-outreach activities and the training of health workers in protocols for preventing and controlling infections in health facilities.  The United States has invested in the Republic of Congo for decades, including more than $171.2 million in total U.S. assistance over the last 20 years, over $36.9 million of which has been for health.
  • Chad:  More than $3.5 million in humanitarian assistance, including $1 million from the IDA account for preventing and controlling infections in health facilities, raising community awareness of COVID-19, and improving hygiene, and nearly $2.6 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to help protect the health of vulnerable people in Chad during the pandemic.  This new assistance builds upon the foundation of nearly $2 billion in total U.S. assistance over the last 20 years, including more than $30 million for health.
  • Côte d’Ivoire:  $3.2 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by financing risk-communications and community engagement; the training of health care providers in protocols for preventing and controlling infections in health facilities and the appropriate management of cases of COVID-19 and influenza-like illnesses; and ensuring these facilities  are appropriately supplied with essential health commodities.  Funding will also finance the training of health workers in critical community-level surveillance techniques, such as case-finding and contact-tracing.  Over the past 20 years, the United States has invested more than $2.1 billion in long-term development and other assistance in Côte d’Ivoire.
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC):  More than $26 million in total including $16 million for health and IDA humanitarian assistance that will improve the prevention and control of infections in health facilities, and support improved awareness of COVID-19, including by working with religious leaders and journalists on risk-communication messaging.  More than $5 million in MRA humanitarian assistance will help protect vulnerable people in the DRC during the pandemic.  The $6 million of health assistance funding will support supply-chain management and logistics, as well as the procurement of essential health commodities; strengthening critical disease-surveillance activities, including community-based surveillance, contact-tracing, and case-finding; strengthening practices to prevent and control infections at health facilities and train health workers, as well as community-based efforts to improve access to water and basic hygiene materials, with the direct distribution of kits to households to prevent infections.  Health assistance also will support mobilizing thousands of volunteers in targeted, high-risk Provinces to conduct risk-communications and community-engagement activities.  Finally, approximately $5 million in ESF will go toward distance and alternative education for Congolese children and youth so they can continue to learn and maintain protective routines and social connections while schools remain closed across the country.  This builds upon more than $6.3 billion in total U.S. assistance over the past 20 years, including more than $1.5 billion for health.
  • Djibouti:  $750,000 in total, including $500,000 in health assistance to address the outbreak and $250,000 in MRA humanitarian assistance to assist vulnerable migrants and host communities as they deal with the pandemic.  Health assistance will support strengthening the capacity for testing, supply-planning, supply-chain management and the distribution of urgent health commodities needed for COVID-19.  The health assistance also will fund risk-communications and community-outreach activities, the training of health workers to implement protocols to prevent and control infections in health facilities and manage cases of COVID-19; and disease-surveillance and rapid-response protocols and functionality.  The United States has already invested more than $338 million in Djibouti over the last 20 years.
  • Eswatini: $1.1 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by bolstering Eswatini’s emergency health response, which could include the procurement of supplies, contact-tracing, laboratory diagnostics, and raising public awareness.  This assistance builds upon the foundation of U.S. Government investments in the Kingdom, which total more than $529 million assistance over the last 20 years, including more than $490 million for health.
  • Ethiopia:  More than $23.4 million in assistance to counter COVID-19, including $3.4 million for health and $7.5 million in IDA humanitarian assistance for risk-communications, the prevention and control of infections in health facilities, disease-surveillance, contact-tracing, and coordination; $7 million in ESF that will support continuing operation at a major industrial park in Hawassa to preserve critical jobs,; and more than $5.6 million in MRA humanitarian assistance for vulnerable people, including refugees, migrants, and host communities.  The health assistance will support strengthening outbreak-response capabilities, including community-based surveillance for case-finding and contact-tracing; strengthening laboratory diagnostic capacity; and optimizing case-management and practices to prevent and control infections in  health facilities.  Health assistance will also fund risk-communications and community-engagement activities.  This assistance is in addition to the United States’ long-term investments in Ethiopia over the past 20 years of more than $13 billion in total assistance, over $4 billion has been for health alone.
  • Ghana:  $1.6 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by strengthening outbreak-response capabilities, including community-based surveillance for case-finding and contact-tracing; improve laboratory diagnostic capacity; optimize the management of COVID-19 cases and the prevention and control of infections in health facilities; and promote risk-communications and community-engagement activities.  This new assistance builds upon $3.8 billion in total U.S. Government investments in Ghana over the last 20 years, including over $914 million for health.
  • Guinea:  $1.3 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by financing risk-communications and community-outreach activities, the training of health workers to implement protocols to prevent and control infections in health facilities; and disease-surveillance and rapid-response protocols and functionality.  The United States has invested nearly $1 billion in total assistance in Guinea over the last 20 years, including over $365.5 million for health.
  • Kenya:  Nearly $4.4 million for health and humanitarian assistance, including $3.5 million in health and IDA humanitarian assistance to bolster risk-communications; prepare health-communication networks and media for possible cases; and help provide public-health messaging for media, health workers, and communities; and $947,000 in MRA humanitarian assistance for refugees and host communities.  This assistance specific to COVID-19 comes on top of long-term U.S. Government investments in Kenya, which total $11.7 billion over the last 20 years, including more than $6.7 billion for health alone.
  • Lesotho:  $750,000 in health assistance to address the outbreak by strengthening outbreak-response capabilities, including community-based surveillance for case-finding and contact tracing, strengthening laboratory diagnostic capacity, and optimizing case-management and the prevention and control of infections in health facilities.  The health assistance also will finance risk-communications and community-engagement activities.  This new assistance builds upon decades of U.S. investments in Lesotho, which total more than $1 billion over the last 20 years, including more than $834 million for health.
  • Liberia:  $1.3 million for health assistance will provide critical aid for all 15 Liberian Counties (emergency operation centers, training, contact-tracing, hospitals, and community health care), support quarantine efforts, and provide village-level support.  The United States has helped lay a strong foundation for Liberia’s response to COVID-19 through more than $4 billion in total assistance over the past 20 years, including more than $675 million for health.
  • Madagascar:  $2.5 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by strengthening laboratory capacity for diagnostics; deploying  mobile laboratories for decentralized diagnosis; improving regional and District surveillance, including data systems and the training of community health volunteers in contact-tracing; promoting risk-communications and community-engagement activities, including a staffed hotline, mass-media campaigns and prevention messages; the training of health professionals infection and prevention control training, procurement of essential health commodities, and improvements in waste management. The United States has invested more than $1.5 billion in total assistance for Madagascar over the last 20 years, including over $722 million for health alone.
  • Malawi: $4.5 million in health assistance to address the outbreak. Funding will support the COVID-19 response and preparedness activities at the district level, including surveillance activities, strengthening infection and prevention control practices, screening at points of entry, and case management. Funding will also support risk communication and community engagement, including radio and social media campaigns; and technical assistance to optimize supply chain logistics and management. The United States has provided more than $3.6 billion in total assistance for Malawi over the past 20 years, including more than $1.7 billion for health.
  • Mali: More than $8.4 million in assistance for the response to COVID-19, which includes $2.4 million for health assistance and $2 million in IDA humanitarian assistance for risk-communications, the prevention and control of infections in health facilities, and coordination; and more than $4 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to support vulnerable in Mali during the pandemic. Health assistance will support risk-communications and community engagement, including by establishing community communication networks with modern and traditional and to call on citizens to counter misinformation and rumors, as well as support to the Ministry of Health’s National Hotline; strengthening diagnostic networks and disease-surveillance systems, optimizing real-time surveillance to accelerate the detection and investigation of cases and contact-tracing and train and mobilize existing community-surveillance, early-warning and emergency rapid-response teams to report infections and assist ill persons in getting prompt and appropriate care.  The health funding also will finance activities to prevent and control infections at priority case-detection points (including points of entry to Mali along high-traffic cargo routes) and public and community health facilities, including through the procurement of equipment and supplies to prevent infections and manage medical waste. This new assistance builds upon decades of U.S. investments in Mali, which total more than $3.2 billion over the last 20 years, including more than $807 million for health.
  • Mauritania: $250,000 in health assistance to address the outbreak by financing risk-communications and community-engagement activities, strengthening supply-chain management and logistics, and improving the prevention and control of infections in health facilities. The United States has provided more than $424 million in total assistance over the last 20 years for Mauritania, including more than $27 million for health, which builds a strong foundation for their pandemic response.
  • Mauritius: $500,000 in health assistance to address the outbreak under the national response strategy for COVID-19, including by strengthening coordination and logistics; developing and disseminating risk-communications and prevention materials at the community level; strengthening protocols for the prevention and control of infections in health facilities; disseminating case-management guidelines and training health workers in their use; improving surveillance and rapid-response protocols and functionality; and expanding laboratory capacity.  This new assistance builds upon the foundation of more than $13 million in total U.S. Government investments over the past 20 years, including more than $838,000 for health.
  • Mozambique: $6.8 million, including $4.8 million for health assistance and $2 million in IDA humanitarian funding will finance risk-communications and community engagement, including mass-media prevention messages; water and sanitation; and the prevention and control of infections in key health facilities in Mozambique.  The health assistance also will fund the training of health workers in case-management and ensuring health facilities are prepared to respond to the outbreak. The United States has invested nearly $6 billion in Mozambique over the past 20 years, including more than $3.8 billion for health.
  • Namibia: $750,000 in health assistance to address the outbreak by improving laboratory capacity for diagnostics and technical assistance in supply-chain management and logistics. This new assistance comes in addition to nearly $1.5 billion in total U.S. Government investments to Namibia over the past 20 years, including more than $970.5 million in long-term health assistance.
  • Niger: Nearly $5.4 million in assistance includes nearly $800,000 million for health assistance and $2 million in IDA humanitarian assistance for risk-communications, the prevention and control of infectious diseases in health facilities, and coordination; and more than $2.6 million in MRA humanitarian assistance will support vulnerable people in Niger during the pandemic, including refugees, and vulnerable migrants, and host communities. This assistance comes on top of more than $2 billion in total U.S. Government investments for Niger in the past 20 years, nearly $233 million for health alone.
  • Nigeria: More than $30.3 million in assistance, which includes more than $3.3 million for health assistance and $23 million in IDA humanitarian funding for risk-communications, water and sanitation, infection-prevention, and coordination; and nearly $4.1 million in MRA humanitarian assistance for vulnerable people. This assistance joins more than $8.1 billion in total assistance for Nigeria over the past 20 years, including more than $5.2 billion in U.S. health assistance.
  • Rwanda: $2.2 million in assistance for Rwanda’s response to COVID-19 includes $1.7 million for health assistance that will help with disease-surveillance and case-management, and $474,000 in MRA humanitarian assistance to support refugees and host communities in Rwanda. This comes on top of long-term U.S. Government investments in Rwanda that total more than $2.6 billion in total assistance over the past 20 years, including more than $1.5 billion for health.
  • Sénégal: $3.9 million in health assistance to support risk-communications, water and sanitation, the prevention and control of infections in health facilities, public health messaging, and more. In Sénégal, the U.S. has invested nearly $2.8 billion in total over the past 20 years, nearly $880 million for health.
  • Sierra Leone: $1.7 million in health assistance to address the outbreak by strengthening surveillance activities, case-finding, contact-tracing, risk-communications, community engagement, and the management of cases of COVID-19 at health facilities. This assistance joins decades of U.S. investments in Sierra Leone, totaling more than $5.2 billion in total assistance over the past 20 years, including nearly $260 million for health.
  • Somalia: More than $17.1 million, including $12.6 million in IDA and $4.5 million in MRA humanitarian assistance for the response to COVID-19 will fund risk-communications, the prevention and control of infectious diseases in health facilities, case-management, and more, including for refugee returnees,  vulnerable migrants, and host communities. This assistance comes in addition to $5.3 billion in total assistance for Somalia over the last 20 years, including nearly $30 million for health.
  • South Africa: Approximately $8.4 million in health assistance to counter COVID-19 will fund risk-communications, water and sanitation, the prevention and control of infections in health facilities, public health messaging, and more.  The United States has also pledged to send up to 1,000 ventilators to South Africa, the first 50 of which arrived on May 11, 2020.  This assistance joins more than $7 billion in total assistance by the United States for South Africa in the past 20 years, nearly $6 billion invested for health.
  • South Sudan: Nearly $21.8 million in assistance for South Sudan’s response to COVID-19 includes $13.4 million in IDA humanitarian assistance for case-management, the prevention and control of infections, logistics, coordination efforts, risk-communications, water, sanitation and hygiene; $2.75 million in health programming; and more than $5.6 million in MRA humanitarian assistance that will support refugees, IDPs, and host communities in South Sudan during the pandemic.  The health assistance will fund expanding the training of health workers and peer educators on proper practices to prevent and control infections in health facilities to protect communities and patients, particularly those at high risk or who are immunocompromised; strengthening capabilities in health facilities and in the community to manage and refer cases of COVID-19.  The health assistance also will fund expanding efforts to address community concerns, including by tracking and combating rumors, misconceptions, and grievances. This funding builds upon past U.S. investments in South Sudan totaling $6.4 billion over the past 20 years, including more than $405 million for health.
  • Sudan: More than $24.1 million in assistance includes $16.8 million in IDA humanitarian assistance for strengthening laboratory capacity, disease-surveillance and contact-tracing, case-management, risk-communications, case-management, disease-surveillance, the prevention and control of infections, and water, sanitation and hygiene; $5 million in ESF for cash assistance to vulnerable families adversely affected by COVID-19; and more than $1.3 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to support vulnerable people. The United States has invested more than $1.6 billion in total assistance for Sudan over the last 20 years, of which more than $3 million was for health.
  • Tanzania: $3.4 million for health assistance funds the strengthening of laboratory capacity for optimal diagnostics,  risk-communications, water and sanitation, the prevention and control of infections, public health messaging, and more. The United States has invested more than $7.5 billion total in Tanzania over the past 20 years, nearly $4.9 billion for health.
  • Uganda: $3.6 million in assistance includes $2.3 million in health assistance to address the outbreak and nearly $1.3 million in MRA humanitarian assistance will support refugees and host communities in Uganda during the pandemic. The health assistance will strengthen the prevention and control of infections and case-management practices in health facilities, including by training health workers in new protocols; promote risk-communications and community engagement, including materials and messages to address most vulnerable groups; and improve management systems to ensure the accountability and availability of, and access to, health commodities, essential medicines, and health supplies in health facilities to maintain the continuity of services. This assistance is provided in addition to the nearly $8 billion in total U.S. Government investments for Uganda over the last 20 years and nearly $4.8 billion for health.
  • Zambia: $3.4 million for health assistance will fund risk-communications, water and sanitation, the prevention and control of infections, public health messaging, and more. This new assistance joins $4.9 billion total U.S. Government investments for Zambia over the past 20 years, nearly $3.9 billion in U.S. health assistance.
  • Zimbabwe: Nearly $5 million, including nearly $3 million for health assistance and $2 million for IDA humanitarian assistance will help to prepare laboratories for large-scale testing, support case-finding activities for influenza-like illnesses, implement a public-health emergency plan for points of entry, and more.  The health assistance will fund the strengthening of laboratory capacity, the prevention and control and management of cases of COVID-19 in health facilities, including hand-washing stations, screening centers, preparing hospitals to be ready to treat COVID-19 patients, training health workers, and setting up alternative care-delivery points.  Funding also will also support the training rapid-response teams, community health workers and volunteers; and risk communication and community engagement.  This new assistance builds on a history of U.S. investments in Zimbabwe – nearly $3 billion total over the past 20 years, nearly $1.2 billion of which was for health.
  • Regional Efforts in the Sahel: $5 million in ESF will strengthen the efforts of partner governments and civil society to manage and respond to COVID-19 with transparent communication and response. These investments will cover Burkina Faso, Niger, The Gambia, Chad, and Mali.
  • Regional Efforts in West Africa: $5 million in ESF will go towards conducting information campaigns with local authorities and communities and engaging community groups, community radio stations, and local media actors to develop targeted messaging in local languages. This assistance will also engage citizens in local-led advocacy, dialogue, and inclusive behavior change.  These investments will cover Cameroon, Côte d’Ivoire, Togo, Bénin, and Guinea.

Regional Sub-Saharan Africa Humanitarian Assistance: More than $6 million in MRA humanitarian assistance to help vulnerable people during the pandemic.

Africa Regional Media Hub.

Coronavirus – Côte d’Ivoire : Point de la situation COVID-19 du 19 mai 2020

ABIDJAN, Côte d’Ivoire, 20 mai 2020/

Nouveaux cas confirmés : 34
Nouveaux guéris : 10
Nouveaux décés : 00
Personnes en traitement : 1075

Total Général
Cas confirmés : 2153
Personnes guéries : 1050
Personnes décédées : 28

Coronavirus – République du Congo : Situation épidémiologique au 19 mai 2020

BRAZZAVILLE, Congo, 20 mai 2020

Total cummulé de cas testés positifs : 420

Nombre de guéris : 132

Nombre de décès : 15

Ministere de la Sante, de la Population, de la Promotion de la Femme et de l’integration de la Femme au Developpement, République du Congo.

Coronavirus – Ethiopia: Notification Note on COVID-19 Situational Update – 20 May 2020

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia, May 20, 2020/

The total laboratory tests conducted within 24 hours are 3460; of these twenty -four (24) of them are confirmed positive for COVID-19 and the total confirmed cases as of today are Three-Hundred-Eighty-Nine (389). Among the confirmed cases, 18 of them are male and 6 are female. All of them are Ethiopians and their age ranges from 4 to 57 years old. Among the cases nine (9) of them are identified from Addis Ababa (five Contact with confirmed cases and four case with no contact with confirmed cases and no travel history), seven (7) from Tigray Region (four cases with travel history and three cases with contact with confirmed cases; of which one is in Mekelle quarantine center and six are in Maycadra quarantine center) and eight (8) from Amhara region (with travel history from abroad and in Metema quarantine center).

The potential sources of exposure of the confirmed cases are presented below:

Potential ExposureNumber of Cases
Travel history from abroad12
Contact with confirmed cases8
Cases with no contact with confirmed cases and no travel history4
Total24

Furthermore, two (2) people from Amhara region recovered from the disease that makes the total number of recoveries one-hundred-twenty-two (122).

The laboratory samples were collected from the high-risk community members, returnees/passengers at mandatory quarantine centers, contacts of the confirmed cases, health facility visitors and suspects at isolation centers.

Total laboratory test conducted65,760
Laboratory tests conducted within 24 hours3460
Number of confirmed cases within 24 hours24
Total patients of COVID-19 in the treatment centers260
Patients in intensive care0
Newly recovered2
Total recovered122
Total deaths5
Returned to their country2
Total confirmed cases as of today389

COVID-19 Situational Update as of Today

Considering the increase in transmission of COVID-19, the Ministry of Health and Ethiopian Public Health Institute would like the public to strictly adhere to all precaution measures. We need to be reminded that every single action we take determines the risk of contracting the virus. Therefore, we should:

• Maintain physical distancing

• Wash our hands with water and soap frequently

• Stay at home and avoid mass gatherings

• Cover our mouth and nose with face/cloth mask when going outdoors

Ministry of Health, Ethiopia.

Coronavirus – Sierra Leone: Status Update for COVID-19 (20th May 2020)

FREETOWN, Sierra Leone, May 20, 2020/

Total cumulative confirmed positive cases – 570

Total number of deaths – 34

Active new cases – 36

Active cases at Isolation Centres – 331

Cumulative recoveries – 205

Number currently in quarantine – 1,978

Number discharged from quarantine – 2,944

Government of Sierra Leone.

Coronavirus – Mali: Situation Report No. 3 (Reporting Period: 26 April-17 May 2020)

The COVID-19 epidemic is reported in nine regions and 24 health districts in the country for a total of 860 confirmed cases

NEW YORK, United States of America, May 20, 2020/

Situation Overview and Humanitarian Needs

The COVID-19 epidemic is reported in nine regions and 24 health districts in the country for a total of 860 confirmed cases, including 22 imported; 52 deaths are reported i.e a death rate of 6.04%. The district of Bamako concentrates most of the reported cases (73.6%) followed by the regions of Koulikoro (10.8%), Mopti (5.6%) and Kayes (3,4%).

For the time being, all tests at the country level are carried out in the four existing laboratories in Bamako as there are no yet testing facilities outside the capital city.

As part the social measures adopted, the Government is distributing washable masks to the population and is providing food to vulnerable people. The Government has also decided to make the use of masks in public spaces mandatory and lifted the curfew throughout the national territory.

The Ministry of Education announced on May 8, the resumption of schooling from June 2nd, after more than a month of closure due to the covid-19 pandemic. These reopening targets only the examination classes of primary, secondary (general and technical), technical and vocational education as well as Teacher Training Institutes.

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF).

Coronavirus – Zambia: Status Update 20th May 2020

LUSAKA, Zambia, May 20, 2020/

— 60 new confirmed cases; 5 recoveries
New cases reported from: 47 Nakonde; 8 Ndola; 1 Kasama; 1 Isoka; 1 Mpulungu; 1 Senga; 1 Kitwe
Recoveries reported from: All from Levy Mwanawasa Isolation facility

Tests in last 24hrs: 495 (19,014 cumulative)

Cumulative cases: 832

Total recoveries: 197

Total deaths: 7

Active cases: 628

Ministry of Health, Zambia.

Coronavirus – Djibouti : Point de presse sur la situation COVID-19 sur 19 mai 2020

1518 cas positifs au COVID-19 ont été détectés

DJIBOUTI CITY, Djibouti, 20 mai 2020/

Ce Mardi 19 Mai 2020, le profil de la situation de l’épidémie de COVID-19 est le suivant :

• 588 tests réalisés ;

• 100 cas positifs au COVID-19 : il s’agit toujours de personnes de contact ;

• 15 cas guéris

Aujourd’hui encore, le nombre élevé de cas positifs au COVID-19 indique que le virus est présentdangereux et circule activement au sein de la communauté.

La lutte contre l’épidémie continue. Tous les acteurs de la santé s’activent pour la recherche des contacts des cas positifs, et leur prise en charge. Les professionnels de santé mènent un travail remarquable qui porte tout notre respect.

Tous les acteurs de la santé s’activent pour la recherche des contacts des cas positifs, et leur prise en charge

En ces derniers jours de Ramadan et à l’approche de l’Aid El Fitr, nous demandons vivement à la population de suivre rigoureusement toutes les mesures préventives énoncées, en particulier d’éviter tout rassemblement public susceptible de favoriser la contamination et de limiter les déplacements au strict essentiel.

Nous leur rappelons également qu’ils peuvent appeler gratuitement le 1517 pour signaler tout cas suspect ou pour toute Information utile.

Quant au bilan global, il se décline ainsi :

• 18933 tests ont été réalisés :

• 1518 cas positifs au COVID-19 ont été détectés ;

• 1033 cas sont confirmés guéris ;

• 07 décès au total.

Restez vigilants

Ministere de la Santé de Djibouti.

Le Groupe Ecobank et Google collaborent pour proposer des solutions digitales adaptées aux clients petites et moyennes entreprises (PME) de Ecobank

Cette initiative vise à soutenir les entreprises africaines, afin qu’elles conservent leur pertinence sur les marchés et réalisent leur potentiel grâce à l’adoption des solutions digitales

LOME, Togo, 20 mai 2020/ 

Le Groupe Ecobank (www.Ecobank.com), la banque panafricaine, en collaboration avec Google apporte son appui aux Petites et Moyennes Entreprises (PME) africaines afin de les doter des compétences numériques nécessaires à leur développement dans un monde des affaires en rapide évolution. Cette initiative vise à soutenir les entreprises africaines, afin qu’elles conservent leur pertinence sur les marchés et réalisent leur potentiel grâce à l’adoption des solutions digitales.

Josephine Anan-Ankomah, Directrice Exécutive Groupe en charge du pôle de la Banque Commerciale a déclaré : « En tant que pionnier de longue date dans la fourniture des solutions digitales de pointe aux entreprises africaines, nous sommes heureux de collaborer avec Google pour mettre à disposition des facilités adéquates et pratiques, notamment, Google My Business et Google Ad. Ces produits sont spécifiquement mis au point pour répondre aux besoins de nos clients PME ».

« Notre objectif est d’être le partenaire de choix des PME et leur apporter l’appui qui leur permettra de réussir et de s’agrandir. C’est donc logique que nous nous soyons associé à Google pour aider à développer les capacités de nos clients PME. Nous cherchons fondamentalement à les aider à devenir prospères en adoptant la voie de la technologie, devenue aujourd’hui indispensable à la pérennité des entreprises » a ajouté Josephine Anan-Ankomah.

La gamme de produits digitaux proposée par Ecobank est devenue d’autant plus pertinente que le confinement et la distanciation physique ont été imposés par la pandémie du COVID-19.  La plateforme technologique robuste de Ecobank lui permet d’offrir à ses clients, 24h/24, des solutions pratiques qui répondent aux besoins de plus en plus sophistiqués des entreprises en matière de gestion de trésorerie, de paiements et d’encaissement. Il est fondamental que les PME africaines tirent pleinement profit des avantages commerciaux du numérique, notamment une approche relationnelle holistique à l’égard de leurs clients existants et potentiels. L’offre de produits bancaires digitaux de Ecobank couplée à cette collaboration avec Google se présente comme un catalyseur de succès pour les PME.

Nous cherchons fondamentalement à les aider à devenir prospères en adoptant la voie de la technologie, devenue aujourd’hui indispensable à la pérennité des entreprises

Cette gamme de produits digitaux sera accessible aux clients PME de Ecobank dans toute l’Afrique subsaharienne, dès le mois de mai 2020.

Ecobank.

Coronavirus – Rwanda : Mise à jour COVID-19, 19 mai 2020

KIGALI, Rwanda, 20 mai 2020/APO Group/ — 

Bilan total : 308 (+11)
Testés : 52,335 (+1,217)
Rétablis : 209 (+6)
Décés : 0
Cas actifs : 99

Ministry of Health, Republic of Rwanda.

Coronavirus – Rwanda: Robots arrive to screen Rwandan patients

The robots are manufactured by a Belgium-based company

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia, May 20, 2020/

Five humanoid robots have been delivered to Rwanda where they will assist in coronavirus screening, deliver food and drugs to patients, as well as act as video-conferencing links between patients and doctors.

Each robot has been given Rwandan name – Akazuba, Ikizere, Mwiza, Ngabo and Urumuri.

Their main purpose is to reduce health workers’ exposure to Covid-19 patients, Rwanda’s Health Minister Daniel Ngamije told the BBC.

We need additional robots for other duties like disinfection in public space and we are working to get them

“We need additional robots for other duties like disinfection in public space and we are working to get them,” he added.

The robots are manufactured by a Belgium-based company. Rwanda’s health ministry says the units have a number of abilities, including:

  • Screening 50 to 150 people per minute
  • Recording and storing patient data
  • Alerting health workers to abnormalities
  • Warning people who aren’t wearing marks, or are wearing them improperly

Rwanda has two Covid-19 treatment facilities – one is on the outskirts of the capital, Kigali.

Coronavirus: Tunisia launches virus-tracking app

The E7mi application was developed by a Tunisian start-up specialised in digital marketing tools for foreign companies

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia, May 20, 2020/

Tunisia on Tuesday launched a contact-tracing mobile phone app that identifies and alerts users who may have had contact with others infected with the new coronavirus.

The E7mi application, available on Android and awaiting validation for Apple’s iOS, was developed by a Tunisian start-up specialised in digital marketing tools for foreign companies, the health ministry told AFP.

Like the French StopCovid application, E7mi — Arabic for “protect” — is not based on contacttracing technology developed by Apple or Google.

We started in March when we heard about the TraceTogether app in Singapore, but we wanted to do something suitable for Tunisia

If a user tests positive for COVID-19, Tunisia’s Observatory of Emerging Diseases (ONME) contacts other users whose telephones have been detected close to the infected user’s device.

 “We started in March when we heard about the TraceTogether app in Singapore, but we wanted to do something suitable for Tunisia,” said Akil Agati, head of the Wizz Labs start-up behind the app.

Users “will not report themselves infected, to avoid false alarms, and users who have been notified of being in contact with a sick person will also receive a phone call from the ONME so there can be follow-up,” he said.

“We have been faster than many other countries” in launching such an app, he added. In France, the government plans to launch its StopCovid app on June 2. Tunisia’s health ministry approved E7mi after three weeks of testing. An awareness campaign will encourage people to install the application, but “if download rates remain low, we may change our strategy,” health ministry official Bassem Kchaou told AFP. This could include making downloading the application compulsory for people to enter large public spaces.

Personal data will be archived for 14 days under the control of the National Personal Data Protection Authority and will only be used by ONME for contacting people about coronavirus, Nagati said

African Union (AU).

Coronavirus – South Africa: Member of Executive Council (MEC) Debbie Schäfer on date for reopening schools during Coronavirus Covid-19 Lockdown

Minister Schäfer welcomes the announcement of an approved date for reopening schools

CAPE TOWN, South Africa, May 20, 2020/

We welcome the announcement by the Minister of Basic Education regarding the date for the return of learners – 1 June for Grade 7s and 12s.

It has been extremely difficult for the WCED to make preparations without a final approved date. Nevertheless, we have been doing a lot of work in preparation for the opening of schools which I shall outline in more detail from tomorrow.

There are still a number of details to be worked out, but we shall do that with the DBE in the coming days, always with the safety of our officials, school staff, and learners uppermost in our minds.

We are also very pleased that the National School Nutrition Programme will commence for all learners when schools reopen. This nutritional support has been sorely missed.


Issued by: 
Western Cape Education
 

South African Government.

Coronavirus – Sénégal : Communique 79

Sur 930 tests réalisés, 73 sont revenus positifs, soit un taux de positivité de 7,84 %

DAKAR, Sénégal, 20 mai 2020/

Ce Mardi 19 Mai 2020, le Ministère de la Santé et de l’Action Sociale a reçu les résultats des examens virologiques ci-après :

  • sur 930 tests réalisés, 73 sont revenus positifs, soit un taux de positivité de 7,84 %. Les cas positifs sont répartis comme suit :
  • 68 cas contacts suivis par nos services ;
  • 05 cas issus de la transmission communautaire répartis entre Grand Médine (01), Dakar-Faidherbe (01), Yoff (01), et Touba (02).
  • 57 patients hospitalisés ont été contrôlés négatifs et déclarés guéris.
  • 09 cas graves sont pris en charge dans les services de réanimation.
  • L’état de santé des autres patients hospitalisés est stable. A ce jour, 2617 cas ont été déclarés positifs, dont 1133 guéris, 30 décédés, et donc 1453 sous traitement.

Le Sénégal vient d’enregistrer deux nouveaux décès liés au Covid-19, ce qui porte à trente (30) le nombre total de décès dû à l’épidémie.

Ministère de la Santé et de l’Action Sociale du Sénégal.

Coronavirus – Africa: We must act now to avoid a catastrophe, say rights chiefs

The disease had reached all 54 African States, infecting nearly 88,172 people

GENEVA, Switzerland, May 20, 2020/APO Group/ — 

Human rights chiefs from the United Nations and the African Commission today warned that tens of millions may become destitute in Africa as a result of COVID-19 and its economic impact with catastrophic human rights consequences.

Michelle Bachelet, the UN’s High Commissioner for Human Rights, and Solomon Dersso, Chairperson of the African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights (ACHPR), called for urgent measures to help mitigate the impact of the pandemic.

As of 19 May, the disease had reached all 54 African States, infecting nearly 88,172  people. South Africa had the highest number of cases, with nearly 16,433 affected. The death toll on the continent stood at 2,834.

“We cannot afford to stand idly by and hope this most viral and deadly of diseases bypasses Africa, which is home to many of the world’s poorest countries who are simply not in position to handle such a pandemic,” Bachelet and Dersso said.

“The lives and livelihoods of hundreds of millions Africans are at stake not just due to COVID-19, but mostly due to the economic impacts of the COVID-19 response measures adopted both continentally and globally.”

Poverty, lack of social protection, limited access to water and poor sanitation infrastructure, a pre-existing disease burden, conflict situations and overstretched and poorly equipped health systems create heightened risk of the spread of the pandemic and its potentially dire consequences on the health and lives of people.

We cannot afford to stand idly by and hope this most viral and deadly of diseases bypasses Africa

Bachelet and Dersso urged equitable access for COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines. They also called upon creditors of African countries to freeze, restructure or relieve African countries’ debt in this challenging time.

“This health crisis, along with the debt burden of the continent and its already fragile economies, threaten to further drain reserves, cripple nascent job creation schemes and annihilate gains made in social development and efforts to industrialize,” they said. “This could throw millions more people into want and poverty, with catastrophic consequences to the human rights of the most vulnerable, including the poor, women and children.”

In many countries, the cost of water and basic commodities have spiked, with many people facing hunger due to disruption of access to food items and cooking fuel. Compounding people’s distress, recession in the region now looms large for the first time in over 25 years. 

“It is a matter of human rights necessity that  there must be international solidarity with the people of Africa and African Governments, and priority given to investing more in health, water and sanitation, social protection, employment and sustainable infrastructures to ensure that no one is left behind,” they said.

Bachelet and Dersso said that while measures to restrict movement and increase social distancing were essential in the fight against the virus, they were having a dramatic impact on populations especially those who rely on informal daily work for their survival.

They also underlined the importance of preserving freedom of association, of opinion and expression and access to information during this time. In particular, they called on Governments and businesses on the continent to consider making internet tariffs more affordable so that information can reach a broader audience.

Bachelet and Dersso said the continent had learned from its past experiences in dealing with diseases such as Ebola and malaria, and acted swiftly to counter the spread of the virus. They reminded African governments that it is a legal imperative and a pre-requisite for success in the effort to defeat the pandemic that they protect the most vulnerable and stamp out violations emerging in the context of COVID-19, including discrimination in all its forms, violence against women, food insecurity, excessive use of force and extrajudicial killings.  

Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).

Coronavirus: African Union Member States reporting COVID-19 cases As of 20 May 2020 9am EAT

Northern (29,077; 1,467; 12,256): Algeria (7,377; 561; 3,746), Egypt (13,484; 659; 3,742), Libya (68; 3; 35), Mauritania (81; 4; 6), Morocco (7,023; 193; 3,901), Tunisia (1,044; 47; 826)

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia, May 20, 2020/

Central (9,115 cases; 298 deaths; 2,505 recoveries): Burundi (42; 1; 20), Cameroon (3,529; 140; 1,567), Central African Republic (441; 0; 18), Chad (545; 56; 139), Congo (441; 15; 132), DRC (1,731; 61; 302), Equatorial Guinea (719; 7; 22), Gabon (1,432; 11; 301), Sao Tome & Principe (235; 7; 4)

Eastern (9,277; 277; 2,917): Comoros (34; 1; 8), Djibouti (1,618; 7; 1033), Eritrea (39; 0; 39), Ethiopia (365; 5; 120), Kenya (963; 59; 358), Madagascar (326; 2; 119), Mauritius (332; 10; 322), Rwanda (308; 0; 209), Seychelles (11; 0; 11), Somalia (1,502; 57; 178), South Sudan (282; 4; 4), Sudan (2,728; 111; 286), Tanzania (509; 21; 167), Uganda (260; 0; 63)

Northern (29,077; 1,467; 12,256): Algeria (7,377; 561; 3,746), Egypt (13,484; 659; 3,742), Libya (68; 3; 35), Mauritania (81; 4; 6), Morocco (7,023; 193; 3,901), Tunisia (1,044; 47; 826)

Southern (18,537; 331; 8,379): Angola (52; 2; 17), Botswana (25; 1; 17), Eswatini (208; 2; 87), Lesotho (1; 0; 0), Malawi (71; 3; 27), Mozambique (146; 0; 48), Namibia (16; 0; 13), South Africa (17,200; 312; 7,960), Zambia (772; 7; 192), Zimbabwe (46; 4; 18)

Western (25,592; 539; 9,751): Benin (339; 2; 83), Burkina Faso (806; 52; 655), Cape Verde (335; 3; 85), Cote d’Ivoire (2,153; 28; 1050), Gambia (24; 1; 13), Ghana (6,096; 31; 1,773), Guinea (2,863; 18; 1,525), Guinea-Bissau (1038; 6; 38), Liberia (233; 23; 125), Mali (901; 53; 529), Niger (914; 55; 734), Nigeria (6,401; 192; 1,734), Senegal (2,617; 30; 1133), Sierra Leone (534; 33; 167), Togo (338; 12; 107)

Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC).

Read full article

TODAY NEWS AFRICA
TODAY NEWS AFRICA
Today News Africa is a widely read and respected U.S.-based publication that addresses the continent of Africa in news to provide relevant information for people and business from around the world.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Trending Now

Can COVID-19 be passed through breastfeeding and should mothers wear face masks before breastfeeding their babies?

The World Health organization (WHO) has provided answers to questions about possible links between COVID-19 and breastfeeding and whether mothers should...

Human Rights Watch calls on Ethiopia’s Nobel Peace Prize winning dictator Abiy Ahmed to restore internet and phone services in Oromia

The Ethiopian government should immediately lift the shutdown of internet and phone communications in the Oromia region, Human Rights Watch said on Monday....

Inside Angola’s First Lady Ana Dias Lourenço’s medical evacuation to Paris amid COVID-19 travel restrictions

It was not clear when things worsened. Life inside any presidential palace can be full of secrecy. The people outside often...

One of Nigeria’s most corrupt pastors Chris Oyakhilome sanctioned by UK regulators for spreading falsehood and linking 5G to coronavirus

One of Nigeria's most corrupt pastors Chris Oyakhilome who has become infamous for imposing gate fees during end of the year's...

South African girl kills self after sex with dad

A South African girl in the region of Mpumalanga has committed suicide after finding out that the man she had just had sex with was...
- Advertisement -

TOP NEWS

[/read_more]

Read full article

error:
Share
Tweet
WhatsApp
Reddit
Pin